პრესს – რელიზი 10/09/2019
26 June is an International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.  On this day, UN Convention Against Torture entered into force, which was ratified by Georgia, but this convention is grossly violated, what’s evidenced by bloody raiding of Anti-Russian Action at night on June 20-21 in front of the Parliament of Georgia.
Regarding this, on June 26, at 13:00, the Centre “Empathy” will hold Press-Conference in the office of RCT/Empathy, in 23 Kandelaki str., Tbilisi.
More than 250 persons were injured due to the mentioned above raid, among them 30 severely, several lost eyes, two of them are still struggling for life, 305 were illegally arrested. The demonstrators demanded reassignment of Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia, the hunger strike of young lawyers and doctors is going on the same demand.  The NGOs – Centre “Empathy”, “Georgian Institute for State Modernization”, “Atlantic Council” and “State Craft Lab” fully share these demands and call on the Georgian government to take adequate measures and dismiss the mentioned minister.
Join us!
Centre “Empathy”