RCT/EMPATHY, Georgia Press Release
26 of June is an International Day in support of Victims of Torture, proclaimed by the UN. In the same day in 1987 UN Anti-Torture Convention entered into force. This day is celebrated in more than 70 countries. The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen) coordinates the planned events in this day.
The Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy” has been celebrating the International Day in support of Victims of Torture with various events since 2002 In Georgia.
From June 26, 2017 the RCT/EMPATHY with partner organizations will start the number of events in connection with the UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.
Below you can see all events Calendar that the RCT/EMPATHY together with partners planned in connection with June 26 – UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture and 20TH Anniversary of the RCT/EMPATHY.
• June 26, 2017 – The RCT/EMPATHY Board Meeting in Connection with new regional strategy of the RCT/EMPATHY – 2017 – 2020
• June 27, 2017 –Meeting of an International, Regional and National Experts on Implementation of the Istanbul Protocol: Challenges and Perspectives in Post-Soviet Countries
• June 28 – 29 , 2017 – The Workshop – Torture, Holistic Rehabilitation and the Istanbul Protocol, Leading by International Experts: Dr. Mariam Jishkariani, Dr. Rusudan Beriashvili PhD, Legal Expert Ms. Lia Mukhashavria will be held for participants from Armenia, Tajikistan, North Caucasus (Russian Federation) and Georgia, including Abkhazia.