Z65.3 Problems related to other legal circumstances Arrest
Z60.5. Target of perceived adverse discrimination and persecution
The examinee is still on hunger strike, at the 18th Facility he was additionally subjected to psychological and physical torture, after which he continues his hunger strike and refuses medical intervention. At the very least, psychological torture against the examinee/patient continues.
Recommendations / Needs:
1. Examinee/patient, prisoner Mikheil Saakashvili needs immediate transfer from the Facility N 18 to a civilian multi-profile clinic intensive care unit and/or, if necessary, to the resuscitation department, as the risk of heart beat disorder as well as the risk of acute poly-organ failure and neuro-degenerative changes irreversible from a psycho-neurological point of view, is high under starvation. Intensive clinical-laboratory examinations, as well as MRI examination of the brain, EEG examination of the brain, CT screening, as well as safe environment and psychological/legal support required.
2. In conditions of hunger, as well as in the conditions of continuous, at least, psychological torture at the Facility N 18, which is still going on as of 09/11/2021, due to which the examinee refuses medical services, there is a high risk of lethal outcome.
Hereby we add the following information, which was spread by the media: according to the information of the TV 1, 09/11/2021:[1] “The person who insulted the third president of Georgia has been identified. The phrase “Hey, bird, we trapped you” belongs to Goga Ordenidze; Ordenidze himself is a former prisoner for taking a bribe – he was returned to the service of the Georgian Dream on the initiative of Kakhi Kakhishvili”; video available at:[2]
Also, in all probability, the junior medical personnel in the mentioned detention facility is still staffed with prisoners, the explanation of this is not made by any state agency. In such a situation, prisoner Saakashvili is at risk of losing his life.
3.  Statements and actions of the Minister of Justice Mr. Bregadze, including the biased attitude towards prisoner Saakashvili, the fact of dogmatically accusing the prisoner without investigation ([1] –  Rati Bregadze: “Mikheil Saakashvili physically and verbally abused our employees at the Facility N 18”), clearly indicates that the Georgian prison system is not safe for Mikheil Saakashvili, a Ukrainian citizen and politician, and that placing Mikheil Saakashvili into this system poses a threat to his life. The same is indicated by the statements of high-ranking Georgian government officials; especially threat containing are the statements of the Prime Minister about the increase of the sentence and the legal right to commit suicide (see Chapter V of the Conclusion for details).
4. It is necessary to conduct a full commission examination under the auspices of the Centre Empathy within the framework of an independent examination at the request of the examinee / patient, and to enable the above-mentioned group of experts to conduct a medical-psychological examination of Mikheil Saakashvili on the spot.
5. Mikheil Saakashvili needs legal, as well as the state of health monitoring, as well as complex medical-psychological rehabilitation measures, due to which the mentioned group of experts continues to monitor the situation and requests admission to Mikheil Saakashvili with extended staff, there may be also physical injuries due to physical violence against the examinee in the Facilty N 18 on 08/11/2021.
In addition we emphasize that at this stage we consider the first priority task to stop the psychological torture of the examinee/patient, the prisoner and to provide a safe environment for his life, which, at least, cannot be done in the Facility N 18 and in the Georgian prison system in general.
The report will be sent to the European Court of Human Rights. The full conclusion contains 75 pages and a 99 page appendix.