არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაცია ცენტრი „ემპათია“ – ს განცხადება წინასაარჩევნო პერიოდში ძალადობრივ ფაქტებთან დაკავშირებით
12 Years after the August War and still continuous Occupation
Non-governmental Organization RCT ‘’Empathy” is holding a briefing.
12 years after the August War   and   still continuous occupation
New   facts   about the death of Irakli Kvaratskhelia under uncertain circumstances in occupied Abkhazia   and about the case of captivity   experienced doctor Vaja Gafrindashvili in occupied region of Tskhinvali.
Address: RCT ‘’Empathy’’ office, Kandelaki street 23, 16:00, August 7th, 2020.
RCT ‘’Empathy’’ produced communication to the Russian Prosecutor’s office about the death of Irakli Kvaratshkhelia under uncertain circumstances on the Russian Military Base in occupied Abkhazia.
According to the answer of the Russian Prosecutor’s office , ‘’Irakli Kvaratskhelia hung himself with his own T-shirt’’ in the so-called ‘’Filtration measures room ’’ . The Russian Prosecutor’s office refuses Irakli Kvaratskhelia’s wife to be recognized as a victim. Also they did not provide us with the materials of the criminal case. They underlined that such case was not initiated due to the lack of case materials.
RCT ‘’Empathy’’ received a letter from the Russian Prosecutor’s office about Doctor Vaja Gafrindashvili’s case. According that, about the fact that so-called officials arrested Vaja Gafrindashvili, there was no breach of official authority, thus, no criminal case was initiated and Doctor Vaja Gafrindashvili hasn’t been recognized as a victim.
About abovementioned two cases, we think that all stages of communication with the Russian Federation is over and the RCT ‘’Empathy” is preparing a lawsuit in the European Court of Human Rights.
Irakli Kvaratskhelia, internally displaced Georgian citizen, died in uncertain circumstances on March 12, 2019 on the Russian Military Base in the occupied region of Gali.
Doctor Vaja Gafrindashvili was illegally detained in various places of detention in occupied South Ossetia for 49 days.
Unfortunately, illegal arrests of Georgian citizens and creeping occupation are still relevant after 12 years of the war. The RCT ‘’Empathy’’ once again calls on the Georgian Authorities to take effective steps to protect human rights in the occupied and para- occupied areas.