International Psycho-Rehabilitation Centre for Victims of Torture, Violence and Pronounced Stress Impact
On Implementation of International Standards for Prevention and Independent Investigation Mechanisms
According to Articles 11-12 under the UN Convention Against Torture, a member state is obliged to conduct timely, effective and impartial investigation on the cases of torture and ill treatment. Unfortunately, in Georgia there has been no progress in this direction, which ignores completely the obligations taken within the frames of Georgia-EU (European Union) Association Agreement. We consider that today’s statement, made by Georgian government on delegating vague and obscure functions to the position of Personal Security Inspector instead of independent investigation mechanism, is completely unacceptable and wrong. We believe in the necessity of conducting wide-scale discussions on the above-mentioned issue, which will enable to develop the draft law meeting the requirements of international standards.
At the same time, recent  increase in the number of the cases of ill treatment, and among them, in police and defense systems in the country has made it clear that establishment of effective mechanisms for independent monitoring is of utmost importance; such monitoring mechanisms will have access to closed establishments and ensure high transparency and increase of controlling mechanisms, which represents an international standard for the prevention of torture, ill and degrading treatment and punishment.
Contact information:
Office Phone: 238 10 15
Hot – Line mobile phones: