PRESS-RELEASE (02.08.2010)
February 8, 2010
The Conference “Together Against Torture” was held in Tbilisi on 26 June, UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture
June 26, 2010
The representatives of the RCT/EMPATHY Dr. Leval Laburi – Medical Coordinator of the Training Programme of the RCT/EMPATHY and Dr. Mariam Jishkariani, Director of the RCT/EMPATHY were participated in the European Conference of the Torture Victims Rehabilitation Centres, held in Copenhagen, May 19 – 21.
The special oral presentation on Country Related Specifics toward to victims of torture in Georgia was presented during this meeting.
The presentation included National and International Obligations on Prevention of torture in Georgia, as well as profiles of target groups, State politics toward to victims, revealed problems and ways and activities provided by the RCT/EMPATHY for implementation of multi – faced rehabilitation for victims of torture in Georgia