Original Research by Centre EMPATHY regarding the Events of June 20 – 21, 2019
On April 9, 2021, the “Courtyard by Marriott  Tbilisi” will host a presentation of a study conducted by the Center “Empathy” with the support of the EU Delegation to Georgia and the Georgian Open Society Foundation:
Anti-Occupation Protest of June 20, 2019 and the Use of Law Enforcement Equipment in Georgia – An Urgent Action or a Punitive Special Operation?
The present study was carried out by the interdisciplinary team of the Center “Empathy”. Doctors, psychologists, sociologists and lawyers of the Center “Empathy” participated in the research.
The present study refers to the events that took place on June 20-21, 2019 in Tbilisi, in the vicinity of the Parliament of Georgia, their outcomes and the launched investigation in the following period. The study also includes a comparative analysis of the national and international standards for the use of special police equipment and the recommendations for improving legislation at the national level.
The event includes a welcome address, speeches by the speakers of the Center “Empathy” and discussion.
Meeting will be held in accordance with the special regulations related to the Covid – 19.