On the occasion of International Day in support of Victims of Torture on 26 June, the Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy” with local partner in Azerbaijan National Medical Association (AzMA) will hold a training – Workshop on the Istanbul Protocol.
The event will take place from July 30 to July 31 at the Irshad
Hotel, 11 Vagif Avenue, Baku
This training will be held in the framework of the RCT/EMPATHY’s Regional Project “Caucasian Anti – Torture Network: Multi Rehabilitation Services for Torture Victims and Fight Impunity” which is funded by the European Union.
25participants health and legal experts will be trained during the workshop – The Istanbul Protocol – Instrument for Fight Impunity, and will aware on basic international principles of documentation and investigation of torture.
The eventis part of a series of trainings on the topic of the Istanbul Protocol where participants include Forensic Experts, Psychiatrists, Psychologists and Legal Professionals, Human Rights Defenders from 6 countries; More than 60 participants from Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russian Federation – Chechnya, Tajikistan, Kirgizstan and Georgia trained in years 2015 – 2016 and increased knowledge on guidelines to fight torture and impunity.
The event is co – organized by The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen).
The Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy”has been celebrating the International Day in support of Victims of Torture with various events since 2002 In Georgia. This day, proclaimed by the UN is celebrated in more than 70 countries.  The training in Baku will be held in the framework of Events organized by the RCT/EMPATHY and partners in June – July 2016 in connection with the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture and the 20 th Anniversary of the RCT/EMPATHY.
Please, join us in Fight Impunity!
Contact Information: