Presentation of International Project (Press – Release)
October 12, 2010
Charity Action – IDPs, former prisoners – women and children Art Work Sale – Exhibition, Special Press – Conference, 20 of December, 2010, RCT/EMPATHY, Georgia
December 27, 2010
Charity Action – IDPs, former prisoners – women and children Art Work Sale – Exhibition, 20 of December, 2010, RCT/EMPATHY, Georgia
On December 20 of 2010 the center for Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture “Empathy” in cooperation with Gallery “9” is organizing exhibition and sale of clay art works of beneficiaries of the center – IDPs, former prisoners and prisoner women and children (opening and press conference at 13:00; closing at 17:00). Within the framework of the above mentioned event shall also be held a special press conference dedicated to the issues of documentation and prevention of cases of torture and inhuman and degrading treatment in Georgia.
The above mentioned event shall be conducted along with exhibition of art work of famous Georgian painters.
In the charity sales-exhibition shall take part famous Georgian painters and 10% of proceeds from sales of their art work shall be designated for provision of medical services to IDPs, who became victims of ethnic cleansing.
The event shall be dedicated to International Day of Human Rights (December 10) and shall be conducted within the framework of other events, planned throughout the week.
At the press conference shall be covered cases of inhuman and degrading treatment, including the case of underage beneficiary of the center Empathy; also shall be highlighted problems characteristic to penitentiary system of Georgia and standpoint of European Committee for Prevention of Torture, reflected in the report of the Committee.
Center Empathy shall make a special statement on the issue of restriction to which was subjected the project on “Strengthening of the System of Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture in Georgia” by actions of the Ministry of Correction and Legal Assistance of Georgia. During 2009-2010, the project is facing numerous problems, starting from July 22 of 2010 the project on medical and psycho-social rehabilitation in penitentiary facilities for women and juveniles, where previously were functioning three rehabilitation centers , established by center Empathy, – in women #5 facility, in the same facility juveniles prison and in juveniles colony, has practically ceased any operations.
During the event representatives of media, international organizations, inter-governmental organizations and accredited diplomatic representations, as well as local governmental and non-governmental organizations shall have opportunity of getting acquainted with recommendations of the center Empathy in regard to new Anti – Torture Plan of Georgia.
The above mentioned recommendations shall be submitted to the Government of Georgia, Inter-agency coordination council and shall be published in press in the form of a public letter.
The above referred recommendations are primarily focused on prevention of torture and healthcare within penitentiary system of Georgia, which is also reflected in the report of European Committee on Prevention of Torture, published in September of 2010, as well as documentation and effective investigation of cases of torture and inhuman treatment in accordance with international standards.
The event is organized in the framework of the projects of the Center Empathy and International Rehabilitation Council of Torture Victims (IRCT), which is financially supported by European Union (EU), UN Volunteers Fund for Victims of Torture (UNVFVT) and International Rehabilitation Council of Torture Victims (IRCT). Project partners are the Penal Reform International, Georgian Medical Association, Georgian Psychiatrist’s Society and Crisis Intervention Centre in Gali Region,
Proceeds from the sales of artwork produced within the framework of the project of the center Empathy on “Strengthening of the System of Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture” shall be donated to the authors – IDPs, former prisoners and other vulnerable categories.
Taking into consideration all the above mentioned, we ask you to attend our event and actively participate in it.
Contact information: