Appeal to the RCT/EMPATHY
News RCT/EMPATHY October 16, 2015 on Investigation Russian – Georgian War 2008 Crimes by the ICC
According to the Press – Release issued by the ICC on October 13, 2015 the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court, Fatou Bensouda, requests judges for authorisation to open an investigation into the Situation in Georgia
The RCT/EMPATHY submitted in 2013 to the ICC the Special report on War 2008 in Georgia “Consequences of Russian Brutal Military Attacks in Georgia” (www.empathy.ge ) that includes statistical dates regarding outcomes of violation of humanitarian law toward to the civilian population becoming the victims of war crimes and ethnic cleansing consequently of Russian – Georgian War 2008, report also includes the cases with evidences documented according to the Istanbul Protocol. In July 13, 2015 total number 93 individual cases were submitted to the ICC as well. In the same time about 24 cases submitted by the RCT/EMPATHY regarding the outcomes of this war to the European Court of Human Rights in 2009.
The RCT/EMPATHY Welcomes the initiative of ICC Prosecutor Fatou Bensouda to open investigation on the War 2008 Crimes and express readiness to collaborate with ICC on this circumstances and apply to the Court’s Judges to support the Prosecutors Initiative on Investigation of Russian – Georgian War 2008 Crimes with follow – up negative developments.