On the occasion of International Day in support of Victims of Torture on 26 June, the Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy” will hold a trans-regional training (Caucasus and Central Asia) on the Istanbul Protocol. The event will take place from 26 to 28 June at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel in Tbilisi.
This training will be held in the framework of the RCT/EMPATHY’s Regional Project “Caucasian Anti – Torture Network: Multi Rehabilitation Services for Torture Victims and Fight Impunity” which is funded by the European Union. RCT/EMPATHY will also use the occasion to present its Annual Report for 2014.
The Trans-Regional eventis part of a series of trainings on the topic of the Istanbul Protocol where participants include Forensic Experts, Psychiatrists, Psychologists and Legal Professionals, Human Rights Defenders from 6 countries; More than 30 participants from Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russian Federation – Chechnya, Tajikistan, Kirgizstan and Georgia will be trained and will be became trainers in the guidelines to fight torture and impunity.
The event is co – organized by The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen), Physicians for Human Rights (PHR, USA), Centre for Victims of Torture (CVT, USA), Penal Reform International (PRI).
The Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy”has been celebrating the International Day in support of Victims of Torture with various events since 2002 In Georgia. This day, proclaimed by the UN is celebrated in more than 70 countries. The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen) coordinates the planned events on this day.
Below also you can see Events Calendar that the RCTR/EMPATHY together with partners planed in connection with June 26 – UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.