From June 1 – 5, 2015 the PATH Workshop “Sustaining Gains and Integrating Domains” was held in Tbilisi at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel, organized by the Centre for Victims of Torture (CVT, USA) in the framework of the International Project “Partners in Trauma Healing (PATH)” funded by the USAID, Washington. The RCT/EMPATHY was the local partner in Georgia co – organising this event.
In the framework of this action more than 60 participants from 8 Countries participated.
The aim of the 4-year PATH project was to support international torture victims rehabilitation centres in capacity building for improvement of mental health services, overall organizational management and procedures of evaluation and monitoring.
Professionals from Torture Victims Rehabilitation Centres from South Africa, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Cambodia, Moldova, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Georgia were trained during this workshop by the USA experts from Centre for Victims of Torture (CVT) and Management Sciences for Health (MSH).