Statement of the RCT/EMPATHY – The Training on Istanbul Protocol in Yerevan Postponed
On the occasion of International Day in support of Victims of Torture on 26 June, the Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy” with local partner in Armenia Foundation against Violation of Law (FAVL) will hold a training – Workshop on the Istanbul Protocol. The event will take place from June 30 to July 1 at the Hyatt Place, 26/1, V. Sargsyan Street, Yerevan, Armenia, 0010.
This training will be held in the framework of the RCT/EMPATHY’s Regional Project “Caucasian Anti – Torture Network: Multi Rehabilitation Services for Torture Victims and Fight Impunity” which is funded by the European Union.
30 participants from State and Non – State agencies, health and legal experts will be trained during the workshop – The Istanbul Protocol – Instrument for Fight Impunity, and will aware on basic international principles of documentation and investigation of torture.
The eventis part of a series of trainings on the topic of the Istanbul Protocol where participants include Forensic Experts, Psychiatrists, Psychologists and Legal Professionals, Human Rights Defenders from 6 countries; More than 60 participants from Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russian Federation – Chechnya, Tajikistan, Kirgizstan and Georgia trained in years 2015 – 2016 and increased knowledge on guidelines to fight torture and impunity.
The event is co – organized by The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen) and the Centre for Victims of Torture (CVT, USA).
The Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy”has been celebrating the International Day in support of Victims of Torture with various events since 2002 In Georgia. This day, proclaimed by the UN is celebrated in more than 70 countries. The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen) coordinates the planned events on this day.
Below also you can see Events Calendar that the RCTR/EMPATHY together with partners planed in connection with June 26 – UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture.