General information about ongoing project 2013-2016
From April 27 – 30, 2016 the World Psychiatric Association Regional Conference will be held in Tbilisi  where in several workshops issues focusing on rehabilitation of torture victims will be discussed.
In the framework of the Conference following Events will take place:
1. April 27, 2-16. 10.30. – 14.00. Ballroom, Pre – Conference workshop: Torture, Holistic Rehabilitation and the Istanbul Protocol Leading by Prof. Thomas Wenzel, University of Vienna and Dr. Mariam Jishkariani, RCT/EMPATHY, Georgia
2. April 28, Thursday, 12:00 – 13:30, Room 5: Section Symposium: Refugee Trauma and Torture, Leading by Dr. Lilla Hardy, Cordelia Foundation, Hungary and Dr. Mariam Jishkariani
3. April 29, Friday, 17:00 – 18:30, Room 5: Section Symposium: The Istanbul Protocol Implementation in Forensic Psychiatry – Challenges and Perspective – Leading by Dr. Thomas Wenzel and Dr. Lilla Hardi
22 participants from 6 Countries of Caucasian and Central Asian Regions are invited by the RCT/EMPATHY for participation in the listed events.
In the framework of those events professionals from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russian Federation (Chechnya), Kirghizstan and Tajikistan, Austria, Hungary and USA will share their experience and increase knowledge on issues of holistic rehabilitation for torture victims, as well as documentation and forensic medical and psychiatry/psychological assessment of cases of torture. Additionally, issues of traumatic stress among forcibly migrants, related with Crisis with Syrian Refugees, Russian – Georgia War 2008 Victims (Investigation in 2015 started by the ICC) will be discussed as well.
Presentations will be made by following experts:
Prof. Thomas Wenzel, Medical University of Vienna,  Member and Past-chair of the WPA Section “Torture Psychological Consequences and Persecution, Chair EU Awareness Raising and Training for the Istanbul Protocol (ARTIP) Programme)
Dr. Lilla Hardi, Director of the Cordelia Foundation, Hungary, IRCT International Expert, Member and Past Co – Chair of the WPA Section “Torture Psychological Consequences and Persecution”
Dr. Mariam Jishkariani, RCT/EMPATHY, PHR Expert, Member and Past Executive Board Member of the WPA Section “Torture Psychological Consequences and Persecution”