RCT/Empathy has started series of actions.
July 27, 2016
26 of June is an International Day in support of Victims of Torture, proclaimed by the UN. In the same day in 1987 UN Anti-Torture Convention entered into force. This day is celebrated in more than 70 countries. The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen) coordinates the planned events in this day.
The Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims “Empathy” has been celebrating the International Day in support of Victims of Torture with various events since 2002 In Georgia.
From June 26, 2016 the RCT/EMPATHY with partner organizations will start the number of events in connection with the UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture and in honour of the 20TH Anniversary of RCT/EMPATHY.
1. Community Intervention: Medical and Psycho – Social Programme for ICC beneficiaries
On June 26 – 29, 2016 – The Community Interventions Programme will start for Russian – Georgian War Victims – IDPs, living in collective living areas that cases have been submitted to the ICC by the RCT/EMPATHY. This activity will be implemented with partnership of the “Your Clinic”.
1. On June 30, 2016 the Final Caucasus and Central Asia Trans – Regional Conference – “The Istanbul Protocol and Fight Impunity” will be held at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel (Rustaveli Avenue 13). Registration of participants will start at 10.30. The Conference will be held from 11.00 to 14.00 that will followed by the Welcome Reception in honour of the RCT/EMPATHY’s 20TH Anniversary.
About 40 participants from 6 Countries of the Region of Caucasus and Central Asia: Georgia, including the occupied region of Abkhazia, Chechnya (Russian Federation), Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as Kirgizstan and Tajikistan – will participate in this action.
The RCT/EMPATHY will present the Final Declaration with recommendations for State Agencies for the improvement of the national standards on documentation and investigation of torture, to implement right on rehabilitation.
The state and non – state local and international agencies, as well as embassies and mass media will be invited for participation as well.
This events will be held in the framework of the RCT/EMPATHY’s Regional Project “Caucasian Anti – Torture Network: Multi Rehabilitation Services for Torture Victims and Fight Impunity”, funded by the European Union.
During the implementation period 2013 – 2016 the Caucasian Anti – Torture Network was established in Georgia. The multi-disciplinary services for victims of torture were strengthened in Georgia, including Abkhazia, as well as in Armenia and Chechnya, activities on prevention and accountability were increased in whole indicated region, including Azerbaijan; Strong communication and advocacy strategy were developed between networking partners. The action linked to the other torture related projects in Central Asian Region with developing the networking with international partners involved in the implementation of this action. At the micro level: more than 2000 persons – victims of torture and ill – treatment and their family members received adequate multi services, focused on medical, mental/psychological, social and legal assistance. T n 225 health professionals, legal experts and journalists from 6 countries of Caucasus, Central Asia and Russian Federation (Chechnya) were trained on effective documentation of cases of torture and on holistic approach in rehabilitation of the victims, 30 persons from them became trainer/experts as well. 6 cases were won in the European Court of Human Rights and more than 100 cases are ongoing in local, regional and international Courts and investigatory bodies, among them 93 cases of IDPs were submitted to the ICC. Several publications were issued and distributed in target Countries and regions. Special research programme on Outcomes of Trauma conducted using the statistical analysis; 38 staff members and more than 200 health experts were involved in the implementation of the action.
Events to be held in June – July 2016 are co – organized by The International Rehabilitation Council for Torture Victims (IRCT, Denmark, Copenhagen), Physicians for Human Rights (PHR, USA), Penal Reform International (PRI), Niiso – Grozny, FAVL (Armenia), AzMA (Azerbaijan Medical Association).
Below you can see all events Calendar that the RCT/EMPATHY together with partners planned in connection with June 26 – UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture and 20TH Anniversary of the RCT/EMPATHY.
Anti-Torture Actions Calendar:
• June 26 – 29, 2016 – the Community Intervention Programme for War affected IDPs in Gori region will provided by the RCT/EMPATHY with partnership of the “Your Clinic”, started on June 26 in IDPs Village – “Shavshvebi”
• June 30, 2016 – Friday, from 10.30 to 15.00 – Trans – regional Conference “Caucasus and Central Asia – Implementation of the Istanbul Protocol” will be held at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel in partnership with the regional partners.
• July 1, 2016 –Friday from 10.30. Until 14.00.–the workshop: Future Plans, for anti – torture network partner agencies, will be held at the RCT/EMPATHY Office, 23 Kandelaki Str., Tbilisi.
• July 23 – 24, 2016, Saturday, Sunday, 9.30 – 18.00, the Training-Seminar: “The Istanbul Protocol – Instrument for Fight Impunity”, for the conflict affected health professionals and experts, will be held in Anaklia– para military region of Georgia, in the Hotel “Palm Beach”.
• July30 – 31, 2016, Saturday, Sunday, Initial Training – “Awareness in Istanbul Protocol” for forensic experts and NPM members will be held in Baku with organizational support of the Azerbaijan Medical Association and IRCT (Denmark, Copenhagen). The Initial Training will be held in Irshad Hotel, 11 Vagif Avenue, Baku.