Statement 27.07.2020 NGO RCT /‘’Empathy’’ ,Georgia
NGO RCT /‘’Empathy’’ ,Georgia
On 27/07/2020, at 14:24, on the broadcast of “TV Pirveli”, Mrs. Maia Nikoleishvili publicly spread the false information about Mrs. Mariam Jishkariani, that the TV journalist Maia Mamulashvili named Mrs. Mariam Jishkariani as a Forensic Medical Expert (“Doctor Pathologist”) and Mrs. Mariam Jishkariani did not refuse the fact.
We explain that journalist said that Mrs. Mariam Jishkariani is the Medical expert. It means that each medical specialist, who has an appropriate academic and working track record can be named as an expert.
We underline that Mrs. Jishkariani has never mentioned that she is a Forensic Medical Expert. Therefore the public statement made by Mrs. Maia Nikoleishvili should be considered as a disinformation.
In addition, it should be noted that the RCT ‘’Empathy” possesses both Forensic Medical and Forensic Psychiatric Expertize Licenses. Mrs. Mariam Jishkariani, as the founder, medical director and President of the organization is fully entitled to represent RCT “Empathy”.
Last but not least, we announce that according to the international legal standards set by the International Court of Human Rights (ICHR) the spread of the fake information regarding the person or organization is considered as a clear violation of the art. 8 under the European convention of Human Rights. In 2018 the RCT “Empathy” won the precedent case in International Court of Human Rights – “Jishkariani V. Georgia” regarding the person’s right to reputation.