What is the RCT/EMPATHY, Georgia
Psycho – Rehabilitation Centre for Victims of Torture, Violence and Pronounced Stress Impact
EMPATHY is a non-governmental, non – profit, professional, independent organization that provides medical and psycho – social and legal support to victims of torture and their family members. It performs a significant role in field of torture prevention and it’s persecution in Georgia. In case of necessity, the Center conducts independent medical expertise conclusions, provides forensic medical and psychological/psychiatric expertise.
Center EMPATHY has been founded and operates in Georgia.
The Center is an active participant of European Network of Rehabilitation centers.
The Centre has partnership relations with “Penal Reform International”.
The Center collaborates with World Psychiatric Association (WPA), particularly with research section – “Torture Psychological Consequences and Persecution”. Center’s President is an International Expert, member of the mentioned above Section of WPA.
The Centre Empathy also closely cooperates with other international, governmental and non-governmental organizations, civil society representatives and mass – media.
The Center Empathy is the first medical organization that pierced in the penitentiary system since 1999 and successfully operates in this field till nowadays. This activity is unique to any other countries of FSU and East Europe; main activities include Identification, Treatment and Rehabilitation of victims of torture inside the penitentiary system facilities. We also provide assistance to victims of torture in Gali region and Pankisi Gorge; the Centre provides medical and psychological documenting and reporting of torture in accordance with International Standards, especially “Istanbul Protocol”.
The RCT/EMPATHY is first torture victims’ rehabilitation Centre in the Region of South Caucasus, established in 1996.