• Family – based treatment
• Legal assistance and client advocacy
• The centre is providing independent forensic expertise, medical and psychiatric/psychological, in accordance with Istanbul Protocol.
• “Hot Line” – for immediate response and crisis intervention.
• Training – educational and research programme.
Implemented Projects:
• 1999 September _ 2000 May – “Psychological Rehabilitation for Prisoners” (financial support by UNV).
• 2000 June – 2000 December _ Torture Victims’ Monitoring and Consulting Program for Prisoners
• 2001 April – 2002 April _ Medical and Psycho – Social Rehabilitation for Women Prisoners – Victims of Torture, (by financial support of PRI /UK/).
• 2002 April – 2002 June – Emergency Care for Women Prisoners after the Earthquake in Tbilisi.
• 2002 – Monitoring and Prevention of Torture Victims in Georgia, Author and Director of the Project (with the financial support of OSCE/ODIHR)
• Since 2003 _ Programme of Rehabilitation of Torture Victims in Georgia the project was implemented in the Penal system and in Military Conflict Zone, by the Financial Support of the UNVFVT, IRCT/Oak, EU, Open Society Institute (Budapest).
• Since November 2008: “Strengthening the Documentation System of the RCT/EMPATHY”, Funded by the IRCT.
• 2009 – 2011 Programme “Strengthening the System of Rehabilitation for Torture Victims in Georgia”, Funded by the EU, UNVFVT, IRCT;
• 2010 – 2012 – Country Partner of the IRCT International Project: “Use of forensic evidence in the fight against torture” (Project no EIDHR/2007/71).
• 2012 – 2015 – Capacity Building of Partners in Trauma Healing Project (CVT (USAID);
• Since 2012 – Multi Faced Rehabilitation of Torture Victims and Fight Impunity (UNVFVT, OSI, PRI (EIDHR), IRCT/Oak).
• 2013 – 2016 the Project of the RCT/EMPATHY – Multi faced Rehabilitation for offenders in Georgia.
• 2013 – 2016 – Anti – Torture Caucasian Network and Fight Impunity, Regional Programme funded by the EIDHR, UNVFVT (2013 – 2014)
• Since 2017 – Regional Multi – Disciplinary Rehabilitation Centre, Capacity Building Programme funded by the ENI (In 2017)
Training/Educational Activities Years 2013 – 2017:
Target beneficiaries for training program in year 2013 – 2014: total number of professionals trained during the implementation period was: During the partner’s workshop held in Tbilisi in October 28 – November 1, 2013 t n = 25 persons were trained, among them 9 persons from partner organizations. During the Regional training on Trauma Focused CBT held in May 28 – 30, 2014 t n of trained professionals was: n = 30 persons, among them 4 persons from Armenia FAVL and Chechnya Niiso were attending the training via Skype. During the trans – regional training held from June 22 till June 25 in Tbilisi focused on Istanbul Protocol, total n of trained beneficiaries was n = 66 persons. Total number of health professionals, lawyers and journalists/communication officers trained during the period 2013- 2014 were n = 121 persons; among them 36 men and 85 women.
Target beneficiaries for training program 2014 – 2015: total number of professionals trained during the implementation period were: During the partner’s workshop held in Tbilisi in November 19 – 20, 2014 t n = 12 persons were trained, among them 8 persons from partner organizations.
During the trans – regional ToT training held from June 26 till June 28 in Tbilisi focused on Istanbul Protocol, total n of trained beneficiaries were n = 29 persons.
The local national training on the Istanbul Protocol and torture related international standards was held in June 30 – July 1, 2015 in Yerevan, Armenia; T n of trained persons were n = 32.
Total number of health professionals, lawyers and journalists/communication officers trained during the period 2014- 2015 were n = 73 persons; among them 37 men and 36 women.
Target beneficiaries for training program 2015 – 2016: total number of professionals trained during the implementation period were n = 109 persons, among them men n = 49, and women n = 60.
1. During the partner’s workshop held in Tbilisi in April 27, 2016 – Pre – Conference Workshop on Torture, Holistic Rehabilitation and Istanbul Protocol trained n = 37 persons.
2. In the framework of the WPA Conference hold in Tbilisi on April 28 – 30 the RCT/EMPATHY and partners organized 2 Scientific Symposiums together with the WPA Section: “Torture Psychological Consequences and Persecution”. Title of symposiums were: First symposium title was: Refugee Trauma and Torture and title of second symposium was: The Istanbul Protocol Implementation in Forensic Psychiatry – Challenges and Perspective; Total Participants for both workshops were 25 persons.
3. On July 23 – 24, 2016 the training – workshop was held for the conflict affected Abkhazian Region health professionals in Anaklia, west Georgia. Title of the training – workshop was: The Istanbul Protocol an Instrument to Fight Impunity (Initial training – workshop for doctors working with risk groups). Total n = 22 persons trained during this workshop.
4. On July 30 – 31, 2016 the initial training – workshop on Istanbul Protocol was held for Health professionals’ mainly forensic experts and forensic psychiatrists in Baku, total n = 25 persons trained for this workshop.
Total number of beneficiaries health and legal experts trained during three years period on holistic approaches to the rehabilitation of torture victims, as well as prevention, documentation and accountability issues were: n = 303 persons, among them 122 were men and women n = 181. Among them 29 persons became trainers on this issue after the permanent training programme and ToT and 12 persons from partner Centres passed the series of training – workshop with mentoring and supervision modules.
In year 2017 target group for training – programme were health care professionals, legal experts, women leaders and administrative staff representatives from different kinds of NGOs, t n = 57 persons, among them n = 40 (70 %) women and n = 17 (30 %) men. Among them n = 26 were health care professionals, n = 13 – legal experts, organizational development staff 11 persons, human rights activists and women leaders n = 7 persons.
It should be underlined that all training/educational programmes prepared and hold by the RCT/EMPATHY includes Trauma – Focused Modules, including prevention of secondary traumatization such are burnout or/and vicarious trauma, with special workshops and exercises.
Main Training/Education Programmes implemented: