Overall objectives of this proposal is: (1) to strengthen the existing non-governmental, nationwide system focusing on complex, based on multi disciplinary approach (medical, mental/psychological, social and legal redress, forensic medical expertise according to the Istanbul Protocol Principles), rehabilitation for torture victims in Georgia;  (2) To increase effectiveness of services, monitoring and evaluation measures;  (3) To implement international standards on prevention of torture in Georgia. To implement Istanbul Protocol Principles;  UN CAT Articles: Article 1, Article 10, Article 11 – 12, Article 14, Article 16; to provide support for implementation of the UN OP CAT, WMA Declaration adopted by the WMA General Assembly in Copenhagen in 2007, regarding doctor’s obligations to document cases of torture according to the Istanbul Protocol.
(4) The program main component is also focused on skills-based training, educational and research programme on Documentation and Prevention of Torture, as well as on rehabilitation, awareness building, and institutional capacity building of EMPATHY and Partners (especially Crisis intervention Centre in Military Conflict Zone in Abkhazia).
Specific Objectives: (1) Micro level: For target groups: to provide adequate treatment and rehabilitation, social and legal support to restore their rights to legal redress and compensation; (2) On mezzo level: to strengthen non – governmental comprehensive  multi faced rehabilitation system established by the RCT/EMPATHY during the ongoing and previous projects and increasing of effectiveness of the services and offices of the RCT/EMPATHY and other involved in the action professional and non – professional stakeholders;  (3) On macro level: project will focused on development of the training – educational, research and lobbing activities and will make significant contribution on the fight against torture in Georgia and in development of the rehabilitation and torture documentation standards in generally, especially, in whole South Caucasian Region.