 Family – based treatment
 Legal Assistance and Client advocacy
 Centre is providing independent forensic expertise, medical and psychiatric/psychological, in accordance with Istanbul Protocol.
 “Hot Line” – for immediate response and crisis intervention.
 Training – educational and research programme
Indicator two: Conducted training sessions and trained professionals:
During the live period of the action the professional capacity of the target beneficiaries from MoJ Crime Prevention Centre as well as from other NGOs working on re – socialization of offenders increased through the small scale in house training sessions provided at the RCT/EMPATHY and training programme hold at the MoJ training Centre. Total number of beneficiaries for training programme were 43 persons, among them 34 women and 9 men; among them for MoJ Crime Prevention Centre were 25 persons – social workers and psychologists and 5 persons were from NGOs operating on re – socialization of the offenders in Batumi and Gori region, other were students of medical university and other volunteers. In year 2016 additional 25 persons working with offenders, health and legal professionals were trained on the Istanbul Protocol, as well as on issues of holistic approaches toward to the stress – related disorders. Experts for training /educational program were invited from Ministry of Corrections Training Centre; from the TSMU Forensic Medical Department, from the RCT/ENPATHY and WPA Scientific Section “Torture Psychological Outcomes and Consequences”, as well as from CVT (USA).
Indicators for Objective 2: The overall study program of outcomes of first year results were provided using the SPSS statistical data collecting and analysis method. The qualitative and quantitative analysis provided at the RCT/EMPATHY will be background for elaboration of draft of State Strategy of Re – socialization of offenders that published in the end of the project. In elaboration of this strategy MoJ Crime Prevention Centre social workers were involved by the focus group discussions around the individual cases, as well as on needs assessment. For research project the special questionnaire for offenders, namely former prisoners were elaborated by the Empathy and then included in the SPSS statistical program for data collection and analysis. The research program was done on n = 189 cases.
The Program of Multi – disciplinary Rehabilitation for Offenders in Georgia, Final Narrative Report 2014 - 2016 – (English PDF)